- This topic has 61 replies, 47 voices, and was last updated 3 years ago by DeeAnn Hopings.
- AuthorPosts
- December 17, 2016 at 7:00 am #38648
Hey everyone…
I’m curious what everyone’s favorite films are. Not just LGBT related, but your all time favorites.
My absolute favorite of all time is the Godfather Saga, I can’t narrow down between the first 2 films so I package the entire trilogy together as one for the sake of my list. I know the third was a little weak, but I still love it. Last year, HBO produced a repackaged version of the first two movies, re-edited into chronological order and including deleted scenes. It started with the DeNiro parts of Godfather Part 2 and then ran straight through the first and the rest of the second. It was incredible, I just wish they would have included Part 3 with it’s deleted scenes.
My biggest guilty pleasure however is Repo the Genetic Opera. For anybody unfamiliar with it, it is a Sci-Fi Rock Opera, the makers refer to it as Rocky Horror meets Blade Runner. Most people are more familiar with the Jude Law bomb of a film, Repo Men, which was a rip-off of the musical. The general concept is that in the future, organ failure is on the rise so GeneCo (run by Paul Sorvino) develops synthetic organs that can be purchased on a payment plan. The catch is, if you don’t pay the bill, the Repo Man (Anthony Stewart Head) comes for you to take the organs back. The movie also includes Alexa Vega, Bill Moseley, Nivek Ogre, Sarah Brightman, and Paris Hilton (she’s actually entertaining in this.) Similar to Rocky Horror, it has become a popular cult classic to be shadowcast in front of a live audience, I used to perform in my local group as the Repo Man. Such a wonderful experience, even if my cast weren’t the most professional of people.
Over the years, I have been a very active member of the Repo Fan Base and have gotten to know the writer, Terrance Zdunich very well. He plays a character called Graverobber in Repo and went on to write and play Lucifer in another oddball musical called The Devils Carnival. Personally, I find Devils Carnival and it’s sequel are much better films then Repo; however my passion for Repo and the music will always be stronger. If you like odd films, definitely check these out. The Devils Carnival movies also star Sean Patrick Flanery, Adam Pascal, Tech Nine and Ivan Moody from the metal band Five Finger Death Punch, as well as many other talented stars.
- December 17, 2016 at 7:18 am #38649Anonymous
Without a doubt, the Star Wars saga are my favourite movies, original 3 still being the best. Just seen Rogue One which is amazing!
Love the Rocky Horror Picture Show too, probably the only film I can recite word for word. Big fan of musicals (such a stereotype), most sci-fi and I’m a recent convert to Almodovar films – very clever writing.
- April 25, 2017 at 4:07 pm #52634
Rocky Horror HAS set into the world culture/society that Trans-people are freaks. I do not think this should be good PR for the TRANS community. Just my opinion in that way Trans people are treated by the masses around the world. I know Not everyone Hates but, the ones that do Have the movie in there head.
- December 17, 2016 at 12:06 pm #38670Anonymous
I like the more romantic and emotional films like “Sleepless in Seattle or Working Girl” Cant watch either one without crying and going through a box of kleenex. Both male stars are so adorable. I also love musicals like Phantom of the opera and camelot. I seem to have all the emotions and desires of a woman now but have always loved those movies
- December 17, 2016 at 12:20 pm #38673
I am a huge sci-fi fanatic, so Star Wars is my all-time favorite movie series. I also love the Fast and Furious series, (car buff).
But the one movie I watch EVERY-TIME is’s on is Dazed and Confused. I love the music soundtrack and it reminds me so much of my high school days.
- December 17, 2016 at 1:50 pm #38677
LGBT movies. Boy Meets Girl, danish girl.
Other Movies : Braveheart,Boondock Saints,Full metal Jacket, We were soldiers, The other women, what women want, Harry potter, BattleShip, 10 things i hate about you, Star wars,
TV shows: NCIS, (the older version) law and order SVU”, Chopped, Lock and Load,Mail Call and I am Jazz. I watch a lot of old TV too. Like I dreams of Jeanie, Bewitched, Andy Griffin,
There are too many to list. A lot of my tv/movies have to do with History. I like “Chic flicks. I like things that make you think beyond the social normal, Not into Horror there too much real “Horror” in the world to watch it. I believe real horror can be watched on Daily News.
I Believe the Hollywood has ran out of Ideas. So, now they make redos “Red Dawn” , Mad Max,” True Grit”. You can’t redo classics and make then better.
- December 17, 2016 at 2:35 pm #38683
Also, check on Forum, ‘Movies’
- April 17, 2017 at 1:20 am #51668Anonymous
Love sci-fi and xena
- April 25, 2017 at 5:29 am #52525
Hi-first time posting here. I
m a big fan of action adventure and sci fi-actually I
ve been a part-time actor for many years. Ill be in an independent film as my female self, premiering next month. But I
m posting to recommend a specific film, for anyone who hasnt seen it-it
s calledViva
, from Cuba. I saw it on a flight-it has an LGBT theme but, the real value is the window into life in Cuba. - April 25, 2017 at 1:05 pm #52619
My all time favorites begin with Lawrence of Arabia on top, then in no particular order The Searchers, West Side Story, An American in Paris, Saving Private Ryan and Bringing Up Baby. There are so many that it is hard to come up with a short list, but after Lawrence these are what come to mind first.
- April 28, 2017 at 4:50 am #52907
My 2 alltime favorite movies are Thelma & Louise and especially Midnight Run with Robert De Niro in it…great action/comedy/roadmovie.
In relation to crossdressing I can recommend Une Nouvelle Amie (The New Girlfriend is the English working title) which is a French movie. Not sure if its available ouside of Europe but its a very interesting film and in my opinion the best one I’ve seen in the LGBT genre. Check it out if you get the chance…you won’t be disappointed
- June 14, 2017 at 6:40 pm #57419
I really like ‘The King of Hearts’ set in WW1, a man discovers who he really wants to be and the people who are really his friends.
- July 5, 2017 at 11:47 am #59178
I love Repo! The Genetic Opera. I came to the movie because I am a huge Buffy The Vampire Slayer fan. Actually, I am a fan of everything Joss Whedon has done. So, I can add Serenity, Cabin in the Woods, and The Avengers movies as well.
My favorite movie of all-time is Pulp Fiction. Obvious, since it is a classic movie. It is just a brilliantly audacious movie.
My favorite transgender movie would be a toss up between The Birdcage and Transamerica. I do want to see more movies that does feature trans. characters and storyline.
- July 8, 2017 at 11:10 pm #59399
I have so many favorite films, it’s really hard to pick. I am a huge fan of anything Tarantino and used to have Apocalypse Now on the top of my list. Love the Luhrmann version of Romeo + Juliet, but also love the sap of Its a Wonderfully Life (a must see every xmas).
However, for an official entry, I’m going to go with “The Life Aquatic.” Big fan of all Wes Anderson films, but this one has the bonus of a soundtrack that is almost exclusively Bowie, but performed by Seu Jorge in Portuguese. If you’re a fan of Bowie deep cuts, you must check this out – it’s a trip.
As for cd films, I have yet to see “The New Girlfriend” but have high hopes. I must say that I am generally disappointed with this genre, as the protagonist is usually trans or drag, which kind of misses the mark for me.
If I could put in a wish, I’d like to see a realistic portrayal of a CD, but made by Jon Favrrau and in the style of Swingers or Chief. Can you just imagine Vince Vaughn playing his crossdressing buddy. In addition to the laughs, I trust he would give an accurate portrayal of our struggles not just with dressing but also with family life. He could do his background research right here on CDH. Well a girl can dream.
💋💋💋 Julie
- November 8, 2017 at 2:42 am #72219
Naked Lunch, Logan’s Run, Full Metal Jacket all part of my desert island collection. Lgbtxyz movies – Hurricane Bianca and Dog Day Afternoon.
- November 8, 2017 at 3:38 am #72223
Raiders of the Lost Ark. Best action movie ever. Stripes. Silly and funny. Obviously I’m not a movie buff.
- May 13, 2018 at 7:33 pm #99227
Favorite film. Cloud Atlas easy. I’m a huge romantic. Though on a dark spectrum, Logan is my second favorite.
- September 25, 2018 at 7:09 pm #118222
So hard to choose my favorite movie but here are a few contenders for various reasons:
Highlander, The Seven Samurai, Ran, Planet of the Apes (1968), The Seventh Cross, oh I could go on and on. My favorite comedies are Blazing Saddles and It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad World.
Hugs,
Michelle
- September 26, 2018 at 1:57 pm #118354Anonymous
At the moment: Wonder Woman. It always uplifts me and I still cry at the no man’s land part.
Other favourites and films that have struck me as amazing (those I can think of at the moment) : any Monty Python or Terry Gilliam movie, Koyaanisqatsi, Solaris (both the Russian and American versions), Orlando, The Blues Brothers, lots of Ealing Comedies, and costume dramas (apart from anything else I like to watch the frocks!)
[quote quote=118222]My favorite comedies are Blazing Saddles and It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad World.[/quote]
When I was younger I must have watched It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad World about 10 times. Loved it!
- November 7, 2018 at 8:00 am #127111Anonymous
All the Star Wars movies, even the most recent four produced under Disney. I’m also a constant binge re-watcher of the Clone Wars and Rebels animated series.
- January 6, 2019 at 7:30 pm #141420
Huge sci-fi fan so all the star wars films and read every book previous to disney getting rid of the real authors. Avatar and Treks among others but my all time fave is still Pacific Rim, the original, with the real director.
- January 29, 2019 at 11:32 am #148394
These days I mostly just watch documentaries, but some of my favourite narrative films are Rushmore, Stalker, Schizopolis, Nativity!, Paddington 2, Blow-Up, and the Station Agent (for anyone feeling alienated, especially in New Jersey). Ultimately, the best however is the T.A.M.I. Show. People will argue if a performance like that counts, but there’s nothing better to watch.
- March 7, 2019 at 6:30 am #158354
Love both the Paddington films. Just so increadably side splitingly funny – couldn’t stop laughing it was quite embarrasing.
- March 7, 2019 at 6:36 am #158359
[quote quote=118354]At the moment: Wonder Woman. It always uplifts me and I still cry at the no man’s land part.
Other favourites and films that have struck me as amazing (those I can think of at the moment) : any Monty Python or Terry Gilliam movie, Koyaanisqatsi, Solaris (both the Russian and American versions), Orlando, The Blues Brothers, lots of Ealing Comedies, and costume dramas (apart from anything else I like to watch the frocks!)
My favorite comedies are Blazing Saddles and It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad World.
When I was younger I must have watched It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad World about 10 times. Loved it!
[/quote]
Yes, I loved Wonder Woman, My fav’ of the Marvel movies which was a masive surprise to me.I also love period drama’s particularly because I’m costume watching, singns of a good corset, the swish of the skirts and they always seem to have strong story lines.
Love all things Victoriana.
Take care girls
Anne-Marie
- March 7, 2019 at 7:22 am #158382Anonymous
“The Lion in Winter” is my all time favorite. Great acting and terrific dialog.
“Some Like it Hot” with Jack Lemmon, Tony Curtis and Marilyn Monroe. I love the beach scene for obvious reasons.
- April 26, 2019 at 11:19 am #171963Anonymous
Wow the lion in winter Henry the second and all that. Also Peter O’Toole the ultimate Luvvie. Filming near me once comes out of his mobile home with cigarette in a holder, glass of wine in hand wearing a smoking jacket, it was 8 in the morning.
Donna.
- April 25, 2019 at 2:02 pm #171659Anonymous
Love the historical epics myself. El Cid, Quo Vadis, Spartacus, The Vikings(1959) etc. Don’t mind the Marvel stuff also British working class dramas Brassed Off , Fully Monty etc. Sorry if you haven’t got a clue about the last ones they probably never left these shores.
- April 26, 2019 at 6:42 am #171867
The New Girlfriend
Excellent CD movie not hokey or preachy real people audience cares about.A Girl Like Me
The Gwen Arayo story
Another excellent movie audience cares aboutBlade Runner
Original
Harrison Ford owes my daughter $10Sleuth
Cash Back
Very interesting comedy about an artist who can stop time. Warning -well never mind.Gattica
The Thing movies
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Julie Newman’s first movie
I’d be herMany more
Luv
D - May 10, 2019 at 7:20 am #176014Anonymous
Sci fi, superhero and Lord of the ring type seem the most popular. What about a good Biopic or film based on the truth. Cry Freedom is long but good I also enjoyed watching the Black Klansman.
- June 5, 2019 at 12:51 pm #183118
Patrick Swayzes outfits in To Wong Fu. He must have a dozen different changes.
- August 31, 2019 at 11:46 am #215792Anonymous
The guilty pleasure I never pass up a chance to watch when it comes on is Dirty Dancing. Moulin Rouge, Seeking a Friend for the End of the World, and Groundhog Day are other faves.
- October 6, 2019 at 12:42 pm #231894
Hey Girls
for movies. I like almost all the Nora Ephron movies. Guess that’s the girl in me.
But my favorite classic is; planet of the apes with Charlton Heston.
I just watched The Good Bye Girl ( original).
But Tombstone is also a great.
Guess im just all over the place. Lol
hug & kisses
Rosiebeth.
- October 8, 2019 at 9:19 am #232708
Good lord where to start! Star Wars and Lord of the rings are number 1. Alien 1 and 2, Frida which is about my favorite painter, John carpenders the thing, Scream, Toby Mcguire’s Spiderman, and Borat (which i wouldn’t recommend unless you have thick skin and a strong stomach.
- October 8, 2019 at 10:00 am #232722Anonymous
Borat remember that very funny. Don’t know if you can get Sacha in ‘The Ali G show’ also funny but possible a bit to British.
- October 18, 2019 at 12:04 pm #236875
Beaches. Seen it so many times, but still makes me cry.
The Lord of the Rings trilogy.
Jurassic Park (all of them)
Planet of the Apes (the original set of movies, plus the new ones)
Star Wars
Dirty Dancing
Ghost
Anything with Orlando Bloom in!
- October 19, 2019 at 2:04 pm #237319Anonymous
Dirty dancing is an amazing film. I’m of the opinion that if someone doesn’t like it there must be something wrong with them.
- October 19, 2019 at 2:14 pm #237323Anonymous
Well I have a number of favourite films.
I consider fight club the epitome of a book made into a film. It is so good that I consider it superior to the book. Absolutely love the crow for similar reasons. It is a perfect revenge film. The anime Akira is a stand out for also.
Of current films I’m finding it the John wick films to be absolute gold and felt that 3 billboards should have won best picture as that film is shockingly brilliant. Speaking of 3 billboards I also absolutely love In Bruges and Seven Psychopaths (I have something of a crush on Sam Rockwell).
- October 24, 2019 at 2:19 pm #239535
I’m more into Television shows rather than films. But do enjoy some films.
Labyrinth
Star Trek (The Voyage Home, being my fave ST film)
The Beatles film “Hard Day’s Night”
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
2001: a space Odyssey
Roxy641
- October 24, 2019 at 8:55 pm #239735
Love the Voyage Home. So much fun plus I love whales and Alameda is one of my favourite places.
- October 26, 2019 at 7:49 pm #240424Anonymous
Well, that’s an interesting question to pose, and I’ve been watching movies since before TV was a big thing. And at the risk of revealing my “dark” side: Dirty Harry, Die Hard and Dr No; with Star Wars (Episode 6) as honorable mention.
- October 27, 2019 at 5:53 pm #240839Anonymous
I’m a fan of classic movies, the very best of the very best so, Casablanca, The Big Sleep, Gone With the Wind, Bringing up Baby, Some Like it Hot. Any movie starring Spencer Tracy, Katherine Hepburn or James Cagney
- November 7, 2019 at 11:06 am #244707
hey girl, you have great taste in movies – I am right with you on these! the classics are the ones that I (and my wife & daughters) go to most.
Some Like it Hot is a WONDERFUL cross dressing movie – although Tony Curtis always seems to be a ‘guy wearing a dress’ Jack Lemmon’s character (sorry, can’t remember names…) really seems to embrace it and transform, ‘I’m a girl, I’m a girl’ I could see Daphne (just remembered – of course it was Daphne, because she didn’t just femme her boy name, she chose her femme name) posting on CDH…lately loving just about anything with Myrna Loy or Olivia de Havilland in it…
- July 10, 2020 at 3:03 pm #362534Anonymous
Jillian,
I do agree with you on “Casablanca. It has been suggested to have been the best movie of all time, and certainly has to most quotable quotes of any film.
- November 10, 2019 at 9:09 pm #247236
1) My Fair Lady – Audrey Hepburn OMG I’ve seen it so many times I know it word for word.
2) Rear Window – Grace Kelly Be still my beating heart.
3) The Last Starfighter – Complete fantasy fare. Who wouldn’t want to go into space a take on the bad guys.
- November 23, 2019 at 4:03 pm #252020
May The Force Be With You…
Suppose that’s the biggest giveaway! Yes I’m a Star Wars fan and it will always be my favourite film, it has been since childhood. Like Samantha, the whole Star Wars thing has been with for a very long time.
I am a bit of a science fiction geek but love film from black and white classics to modern cinema. I have my go to Christmas film playlist as well!
One day I may even have the courage to dress as Samantha and go to the cinema. As the line in the trailer goes, “Confronting fear is the destiny of a Jedi…”
- December 7, 2019 at 1:22 am #256301
Difficult question as I’m pretty much an omnivore…
I saw Ford v Ferrari on its opening weekend. Definitely rates high on my list of motorsports movies, along with Grand Prix, Winning, RUSH, Le Mans, Greased Lightning, To Please A Lady and The Racers.
All the Star Trek movies
All the Star Wars movies
Classic Hitchcock movies (Kim Novak in Vertigo was to die for!?!?)
The Thin Man series
All the James Bond movies
- January 22, 2020 at 6:23 pm #269210
Mulholland Drive. I like when people say they’ve figured it out or have like a timeline that fits everything into a narrative. No. You haven’t and you don’t. The movie works on an experiential or emotional level. You have to feel it before you understand it. You can’t timeline a dream.
- January 22, 2020 at 6:33 pm #269211
Also should have added:
Sleuth
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Glory
Red Tails
The Danish Girl - July 8, 2020 at 5:22 am #361769
The Big Lebowski
Meatballs 2
Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas
Die Hard
Tombstone
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
Reservoir Dogs
Jackie Brown
The 13th Warrior
Back To The Future Trilogy
Goodfellas
Total Recall 1990
G.I. Joe The Movie (1987)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1990
Rambo First Blood Part 2
Where The Buffalo Roam
Ferrris Beuller’s Day Off
Commando - July 8, 2020 at 7:13 am #361805
I have way too many to list :
– Die Hard (and sequels). Classic Christmas movie all around.
– Star Wars
– Expendables. The 2nd one was the best as it was all around gory and violent.
– Saw
– Wonder Woman
– Halloween
– Hostel
– Rambo
– A Serbian Film, an incredibly strong stomach is required to watch this one.
– Necromantik. Again, an incredibly strong stomach is a requirement.
– Cannibal Holocaust
– Exorcist
– Jackass
- October 7, 2020 at 10:27 pm #391762
My favorite film of all time is Star Wars: the Empire Strikes Back. I guess it was one of the first films I was introduced to where the good guys don’t necessarily win. It was shocking and new. I also enjoyed the romance between Han Solo and Princess Leia, usually not a big fan of that type of thing. I guess if I had to say guilty pleasure movies either Superman IV: the Quest for Peace or Moonraker. Moonraker is an interesting movie to me because I’ve at least seen it three times and had a different reaction each time. Saw it and thought it was the dumbest movie ever, then it was the greatest movie ever, to just ehh it was alright. I feel it is an interesting movie because it can do all that.
- October 8, 2020 at 1:12 am #391778Anonymous
Hello ladies
Favs include –
“Love actually’
“The Christmas card”
“Four weddings and a funeral”
“Casablanca”
“Notting hill”
…are you seeing a pattern here…yes, i love a bottle of wine and a good cry…
Huggs , grace xx
- October 8, 2020 at 1:45 am #391780
I love a lot movies, but a few ….
Original Star Wars trilogy
Kellys Heroes (love Oddball)
Zulu
Witness
Heavy Metal
Pretty Woman, Pretty Woman, Pretty Woman!
Just LOVE Julia Robert’s in that movie.❤ Love it, love it, love it.
Stevie
- October 8, 2020 at 7:19 am #391921
Let’s see
Matewan
Allegro Non Troppo
Judgement at Nuremberg
The Haunting (from 1963)
The Dark Knight
And i can do the complete dialog for both
Blazing Saddles
And Animal House.
Howzat?
- October 8, 2020 at 8:58 am #391976
I love this reference that Bobbi made in an earlier post to “A Christmas Story” and Ralphies’ dad and his profanity laced tirades……
Bobbi said…… “I LOVE Samuel L. Jackson! He doesn’t mince words at all! He works with profanity, the way an artist works with oil paints! ”
So one of my faves is “A Christmas Story” and one of the draws is that it only shows on Christmas Day for 24 hours….. we have it on continually every Christmas…..
My all time favorite though is “Casablanca” …..a most wonderful love story.. so many iconic lines in the movie and who can forget Ingrid Bergman… what a beautiful woman… I melt inside every time I watch it…. the electricity between Bogey and Ingrid is palpable and just jumps out from the screen at me…. love it
Others that I love….. ANY Mel Brooks movie .. To Be or Not to Be stands out to me mostly because it features his wife, Ann Bancroft….. which brings to mind……the Graduate
Coen brothers movies….. the Big Lebowski, Fargo
Godfather 1& 2….. Goodfellas
A BridgeToo Far , Tora Tora Tora, Midway (the 2019 version), The Steel Helmet (1951) a small budget Korean War flick that was one of the first War movies I remember watching….
I love the older B&W movies that relied on script and acting ….. TCM is usually the first channel I go to to see what oldie is playing….. the outfits, makeup and hair on the women in those 40’s and 50’s movies is wonderfully captivating…. although I did enjoy the Star Wars movies
Generally I’m a movie fan… so lots to talk about…… oh…. I have watched Once Upon a Time in Hollywood nymerous times….. I find Brad Pitt wonderfully appealing in that flick… when he takes his shirt off on the roof of Leonardo DiCaprio’s house…..mmmm… so sexy
- October 8, 2020 at 9:09 am #391988
Oh, yes, Dee Ann.. how could I forget the Hitchcock movies… what a genius….. Grace Kelly in the Rear Window….. what gorgeous outfits… Psycho…. (omg…. a transvestite…. lol)… Vertigo…
- October 8, 2020 at 11:30 pm #392186
[postquote quote=391988]
And don’t forget North by Northwest!! One of my all time handful of non-motorsports movies. Cary Grant, Eva Marie Saint, Leo G. Carroll, Martin Landau and the incomparable James Mason, along with Mt. Rushmore, the music, the cornfield scene, passenger trains and an extraordinary mid-century modern home.
Hard to beat all that!?!?
- October 27, 2019 at 4:47 pm #240793Anonymous
Secondhand Lions; great movie. Live that one myself.
- AuthorPosts
- The forum ‘All the Arts – Music, Movies, TV and More’ is closed to new topics and replies.
Recent Comments